Privacy policy

You are here:     ›  Privacy policy

Privacy statement                                               
Euromex Microscopen bv, situated at Papenkamp 20 6836 BD Arnhem the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as is displayed in this privacy statement

For all your questions and/or remarks in connection to this privacy statement you can send an e-mail to privacy@euromex.com

Personal data that we process
Euromex Microscopen bv processes your personal data because you use our services and/or you supplied these data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

• First name and surname
• Address
• Telephone number
• E-mail address
• Bank account number
• Additional information you actively supply for instance by filling in and sending the contact form on this website, in correspondence or on the telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service collects no data on website visitors younger than 16 unless with explicit parental or custodial permission. However we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. Therefore we advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent personal data of children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced we have collected personal data from minors without permission, please contact us via privacy@euromex.com , so we can delete this information

To what purpose and on which basis do we process personal data
Euromex Microscopen bv processes your personal data with the following purposes:

• For the execution of orders
• To send our newsletters and/or advertising brochures
• To be able to call or e-mail you if this is imperative for us to conduct our services 
• To inform you about changes of our services and products
• To offer you the possibility to open an account
• Euromex Microscopen bv also processes personal data when we have a legal obligation, such as data we need for our tax return

Automated decision making
Euromex Microscopen bv does not take decisions on matters that can have (profound) consequences to persons based on automated processing. Meaning, decisions made by computer software or –systems, without intervention of a human (i.e. an employee of Euromex Microscopen bv) 

How long do we store personal data
Euromex Microscopen bv does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data was collected. We have a storage period of 7 years 

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Euromex Microscopen bv does not sell your data to third parties and only provide it when necessary to meet our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation. We have an agreement with companies commissioned by us who process your personal data, to insure the same level of security and confidentiality in regard to your data 

Euromex Microscopen bv remains responsible for these processings

Cookies, or similar techniques we use
Euromex Microscopen bv only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies which do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or phone during your first visit to the website. The cookies we use are essential to the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They make sure the website functions properly and store your preferences. We are able to improve our website with them. You can change the preferences of your browser to block cookies. Furthermore you can delete all information previously stored in your browser settings

Consulting, changing or deleting data
You have the right to consult, change or delete your personal data. Furthermore you have the right to withdraw your permission for processing data or object to the processing of data by Euromex Microscopen bv and you have the right to have your data transferred. This means you can put in a request for us to send all the personal data we possess to you in a computer file

You can send a request for consulting, correcting, deleting or transferring of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your permission, or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@euromex.com. In order to confirm that this request was actually made by you we ask you to attach a copy of your ID to the request. In this copy please redact your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the part with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and personal identification number. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible but within 4 weeks at the most. Euromex Microscopen bv would like to point out you can file a complaint at the Nationale Toezichthouder (the Dutch regulatory authority). You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we safeguard personal data
Euromex Microscopen bv takes the protection of your data very seriously and takes appropriate steps to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized change of your data. If you are under the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are signs of abuse, please contact us through privacy@euromex.com

We use a secure server. All sensitive information is sent using secure SSL (secure socket layer) technology. You will know you are operating in our secure and encrypted environment when you look in the address bar of your browser “htpps://www.euromex.com”  and you see a closed padlock icon besides the Internet address

Hyperlinks to other websites
On our website hyperlinks to other relevant websites can be used. By clicking on these hyperlinks you leave our website and so we can no longer be held accountable for the protection of your personal data. The other websites are not covered by this privacy statement. Therefore we ask you to check the privacy statements of those websites

You can adjust your internet browser to keep you informed when a cookie request is sent. You can also turn off the use of cookies. If you choose to turn off this functionality it could be that the website does not function properly or does not function at all

(Last version 18.05.2018)